Privacy Policy | Katy Howe Photography
Relaxed and natural family and newborn photography catching memories, the magic of family and emotive stories across North Yorkshire and the North East. Natural and expressive personal branding photography for female led businesses.
family photography, lifestyle photos, lifestyle photography, documentary photography, north yorkshire photographer, darlington photographer, durham photographer, north east photographer, family photos, storytelling, capturing moments, candid photography, natural photographs, personal branding photography, business photos, visual marketing
40606
privacy-policy,page-template-default,page,page-id-40606,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,boxed,,select-theme-ver-2.3,smooth_scroll,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.5,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what data is collected when you use Katy Howe Photography’s services or website, why it’s collect it and how that data is used. It applies to personal data and other information collected from or about visitors and or users of our website and prospective customers or current customers.

Katy Howe Photography is the data controller for processing personal data collected through this website or through the course of hiring me. By using this website and providing us with your personal data, you consent to the processing of your personal data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

What information is collected?

A variety of information is collected before, during and after you book with Katy Howe Photography and use any of the services on offer. This includes:

  • Names, Addresses and Contact Information of the person(s) placing an order.
  • Names, Addresses and Contact Information of the person(s) using my services.
  • Names (and in some cases ages and gender) of all participants of a photo shoot.
  • Details and notes taken throughout a photo session to help us remember conversations during and details of your session.
  • Under the new General Data Protection Regulations, May 2018, photographs are considered ‘data’. All photographs taken by Katy Howe Photography are stored securely on an encrypted laptop, backed up to the Katy Howe Photography Dropbox account, and client galleries are provided by a password protected Katy Howe Photography account with Shootproof. Dropbox and Shootproof are ‘GDPR compliant’ services.
  • If you E-Mail us or send messages via social media, these messages are stored within my email system or social media accounts. These messages are stored for as long as practicable to allow us to provide you with better future services.

 

Who is collecting the data?

This data is being collected by Katy Howe Photography, 13 Swale Lane, Catterick Village, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL10 7LF. I use password protected data management software to hold client data, which is also GDPR compliant.

How is it being collected?

The majority of our data is collected directly from you. Whether you fill out a form online, send a message via Facebook or Messenger, or tell us face to face, via the telephone, or via e-mail.

In some cases, data may be given to us by a third party. This includes if somebody purchases a voucher for you – they will usually give us your name, phone number and/or email address to allow us to process their order, and to provide our service to you. It may also include instances where you have won a voucher in another organisations competition/auction/raffle. That organisation will pass your contact details to us so we can contact you to arrange your photo session.

Why is it being collected?

Most of the data we collect is solely for the purpose of providing you with a service you have ordered, or had ordered for you. Some of the data we collect is to help provide you with a better customer service experience.
We are required by law to collect and store certain information relating to any order you place with us. All information is stored securely in password protected accounts.

How will it be used?

We use your personal information in the following ways:

  • to provide you with our services and to create and deliver the products you have requested and contact you regarding your use of the services. Such use is necessary to respond to or implement your request and for the performance of the contract between you and us.
  • where we are asked to deal with any enquiries you make;
  • to post orders to you;
  • if you ask us to delete your data or to be removed from our marketing lists we are required to fulfil your request, however data regarding purchases from us is required to be kept for accounting and tax purposes.
  • to (a) comply with legal obligations, (b) respond to requests from competent authorities; (b) protect our operations; (c) protect our rights, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliated businesses, you or others; and (d) enforce or defend legal rights, or prevent damage.
  • With your consent, we may use your photographs to promote and advertise our business, including (a) in our printed publications, presentations, promotional materials (including leaflets, brochures, stickers, bookmarks, posters, factsheets, calendars); (b) on our website and other digital advertising of our services; and (c) in social media forums such as Instagram, Pinterest and Facebook.
  • We may provide you with information about goods or services, events and other promotions we feel may interest you. We will contact you by email only with your consent, if this was given at the time you provided us with the personal data.
  • We may use your personal data for other purposes which you have consented to at the time of providing your data.

 

Who will it be shared with?

We take your privacy very seriously. We do not sell your data to third party organisations. There are a few scenarios where some of your data may be shared with third parties to allow us to provide our services to you. These include:

  • Delivery and Postage Service Providers to allow us to send you documentation and orders you have placed. (Information shared includes Name, Address and in some case e-mail address / mobile number).
  • Manufacturers (our printing labs) if we are sending an order directly to you from a lab. (Information shared includes Name, Address and in some case e-mail address / mobile number).
  • Paypal is our Third Party payment processors and their privacy policy can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev
  • Law Enforcement and Legal Requirements – we will provide data to law enforcement agencies if issued with a court order to do so.

 

How long will data be stored?

Most data we collect is stored indefinitely. This is too allow us to provide a better service to you as a customer in the event that you contact us again in the future. We are legally obliged to store some data for a minimum amount of time, for example sale order records, payment records etc for accounting and tax purposes.

Access to stored data

If you have any questions about data we hold about you, please feel free to contact us.
You may request a copy of any data we store about you – and we will comply with any requests as per the guidance of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Your rights

Subject to applicable law, you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:
Right of access: If you ask, confirmation will be given on where your Personal Data is processed and, if so, provide you with a copy of that Personal Data (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, a charge may be required at a reasonable fee.
Right to rectification: If your Personal Data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it rectified or completed. If your Personal Data has been shared with others, they will be contacted to tell them about the rectification where possible. If you ask, where possible and lawful to do so, you can also contact these companies directly.
Right to erasure: You may ask to delete or remove your Personal Data in some circumstances, such as where it’s no longer needed it or you withdraw your consent. If it has been shared with others, they will be told about the erasure where possible. If you ask, where possible and lawful to do so, you can also contact these companies directly.
Right to restrict processing: You may ask to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of that Personal Data or object to it being processed . If your Personal Data has been shared with others, they will be contacted to tell them about the rectification where possible. If you ask, where possible and lawful to do so, you can also contact these companies directly.
Right to data portability: Effective 25 May 2018, you have the right to obtain your Personal Data that you consented to give, or that is necessary to perform a contract with you. Your Personal Data will be given in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.
Right to object: You may ask at any time to stop processing your Personal Data and Katy Howe Photography will do so if:

  • If Katy Howe Photography are relying on a legitimate interest to process your Personal Data — unless a compelling legitimate grounds for the processing is demonstrated; or
  • If Katy Howe Photography are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing.

Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling: You have the right to be free from decisions based solely on automated processing of your Personal Data, including profiling, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and ‘and then she clicked’.
Right to withdraw consent: If Katy Howe Photography rely on your consent to process your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your prior consent.
Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we have handled your Personal Data, you can report it to the data protection authority that is authorized to hear those concerns.

Links to other websites

The website may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by ‘Katy Howe Photography’. The privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to third party sites. By providing these links ‘Katy Howe Photography’ do not imply that they are endorsed or have been reviewed . Please contact those sites directly for information on their privacy practices and policies.

Use of cookies

Cookies are used on the website. A cookie is a piece of information sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can help a website recognize repeat users and allow a website to track web usage behavior. Cookies work by assigning a number to the user that has no meaning outside of the assigning website.
Upon your first connection, you will be asked to confirm whether you agree the use of cookies in accordance with this Policy, and if you accept they will be stored on your computer. Some cookies expire at the end of your visit (session cookies), others remain on your computer or terminal device for a longer period (persistent cookies).
Types Of Cookies
Cookies are used to collect information about your device, such as IP address, operating system and browser type.
How To Disable Cookies
On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive a notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. Note, however, that if you reject to use cookies or turn cookies off, you may be unable to access certain parts of the website and you may not be able to benefit from the full functionality of the website.  If you access the website on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through the settings.

Contact Details

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information please use the contact form on the website or write to us here:
katy@katyhowephotography.co.uk, 13 Swale Lane, Catterick Village, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL10 7LF.